There’s Another Georgia Criminal Statute That Could Snag Trump and Giuliani.
[…] With two grand juries now looking into efforts by Trump and his campaign to illegally influence the Georgia elections, attention has been turning to one state law that could land both the president and his personal lawyer, Rudy Giuliani, in trouble.
Fulton County District Attorney Fani Wallis is reportedly looking into a provision in Georgia law that makes it a crime, punishable by at least one and up to five years in prison, for making false statements to government officials. Title 16 (Crimes and Offenses) Section 16-10-20 of the Georgia Code covers such false statements and makes it illegal to
“knowingly and willfully...make[] a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation...in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state....”
How might this apply to the ongoing investigations and the three cases referred to Wallis’s office by the Georgia Secretary of State? Two specific instances are likely top of mind for prosecutors.